User namePassword 

 Print this Issue Home  •  Archive  •  About Us  •  Contact  •  Advertise  •  Merchandise Subscribe  •  Free Trial

Privacy policy

Law Press of Australia publishes Justinian and Gazette of Law & Journalism. This policy applies to both sites: justinian.com.au and lawpress.com.au

Law Press of Australia is bound by the national privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988 however in relation to personal information obtained in the course of journalism we use the privacy standards of the Australian Press Council as our model.

Collection of information and its use

In the course of providing services to our subscribers we collect personal information, including name, address and email. Usually this information is collected directly from you in the course of taking out a subscription. Occasionally subscription agents may be used but we require them to be bound by this policy.

As a general rule we do not collect “sensitive information”, however if we were to do so we would seek your prior consent.

The information we collect is used primarily to service our subscribers, for administrative purposes such as billing and subscription renewal or cancellation.

Sometimes we will use the personal information to offer you products or services associated with Justinian or Gazette of Law & Journalism.

Cookies can identify your computer to our server and in this way we can track your computer(s)’ use of our sites. Cookies do not enable us to identify individuals, but they enable us to track the extent to which stories are accessed and information used. Cookies can be disabled by subscribers.

We do not share or provide any personal information with or to third parties. No other parties have access to Law Press of Australia’s database of subscribers.

From time to time Law Press of Australia may review and update its privacy policy.

Non-personal data

In the course of your access to our sites we can acquire information about your browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your internet service provider.

We do not provide any information concerning individual subscribers to third parties. We use it to improve our service to subscribers. Aggregated information may be used in summary form for advertising or marketing purposes.

Security

We strive to ensure that all personal information provided by you is stored in a secure environment.

Credit card details are processed through PayPal and are securely encrypted. Your credit card details are not collected or stored on Law Press of Australia’s server.

Access

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you.

Further information can be obtained from our administrative assistant at:

botticelli@lawpress.com.au