User namePassword 

 Print this Issue Home  •  Archive  •  About Us  •  Contact  •  Advertise  •  Merchandise Subscribe  •  Free Trial
Bar Talk
21 August, 2008  
Hands up for silk

Here we go again. The 2008 list of applicants from New South Wales seeking to be silked. Plenty of the same old crew and a steady decline in the number of female contenders


imageThis year there are 127 applicants for senior counsel in New South Wales. A lonely eight are clearly of the female persuasion (6.3 percent).

The percentage of women applicants has been steadily dwindling.

In 2005, 10.4 percent of the applications were made by woman. In 2006 the figure was nine percent. Last year there were a total of 119 applicants and 8.4 percent were women.

At this rate it won’t be long before the bar runs out of females of any serious seniority available for elevation. Something is skew-whiff.

About 63 percent on the 2008 list have applied before, which is about the normal rate of recidivism.

In 2007, 23 new silks were anointed, just over 19 percent of the total who applied.

The consultation group has the scientific task of circling Yes, No or Not Yet, assuming they have first hand professional experience of the contender within the past five years.

The markings must be handed in by Monday, September 1, and the new harvest will be rolled out on Friday, October 3.

Bon chance.

*indicates previous application in last three years

1 ADAMS Neil John – Commonwealth DPP

2 AUSTIN Mark Donald – Carl Shannon *

3 AUSTRON Warren Peter – 15 Wardell *

4 BAIRD Julia Rosalyn – 12 Selborne/Wentworth *

5 BAIRD Matthew Hamilton – 3 Wentworth *

6 BARAN David Emmanuel – Jack Shand *

7 BARBER William Charles – Trust

8 BARNETT James Edward – Trust *

9 BARRETT Patrick Edward – Crown Prosecutors, Sydney *

10 BATES Philip William – Sir Owen Dixon *

11 BEALE Philip Anthony – Sir Owen Dixon *

12 BEVAN Christopher John – 8 Wentworth *

13 BISHOP John Barrington – 3 Wentworth *

14 BRABAZON Mark Levinge – 5 Selborne *

15 BROGAN David Joseph – 11 St James Hall

16 BRUCE Christopher John – Carl Shannon

17 CAHILL Mark Phillip – Maurice Byers

18 CARNOVALE Francis Peter – 7 Windeyer *

19 CATTINI Paul – Carl Shannon *

20 CHRISTIE Michael – 6 Selborne/Wentworth *

21 COHEN Mark James – 9 Wentworth

22 CURTIN Gregory – Sir James Martin *

23 DALEY Mark Allan – 2 Selborne

24 DAVIDSON Ian Edward – 8 Selborne *

25 DICKER Matthew Charles – Blackstone

26 DUGGAN Sandra Anne – Martin Place *

27 EINSTEIN Leslie Stephen – 9 Wentworth *

28 ELLICOTT Michael Robert – 16 Wardell

29 ELLIOTT David William – 6/7 St James Hall *

30 EVANS Geoffrey Brookes – 7 Wentworth *

31 FARMER Gregory Anthony – Jack Shand *

32 FRASER Peter Michael – 5 Selborne *

33 FREEMAN Christopher Domenic – Culwulla

34 GEORGE Gregory Peter – 3 Wentworth *

35 GLISSAN Paul Raymond – 3 Selborne *

36 GRAHAM Duncan Ewing – 2 Selborne *

37 GRAY Ventry Rollo – 13 St James Hall *

38 GREGORY Simon Andrew – 13 Selborne/Wentworth

39 GREY Leo Terence – William Deane *

40 GYLES Lachlan Vincent – 10 Selborne/Wentworth

41 HALLEY John Allaster – 6 Selborne/Wentworth *

42 HALLIGAN Howard John – Sir Owen Dixon *

43 HANLEY Stephen Scott – Samuel Grifffith *

44 HARRISON Nicholas Antony – Richmond *

45 HEATHCOTE Gregory Robert – 8 Garfield Barwick

46 HILL Alun Leslie – Chalfont *

47 HOOKE David James – Maurice Byers

48 HOY Christopher Phillip – 12 Selborne/Wentworth

49 HUGHES Braddon Hamilton – Crown Prosecutors, Sydney *

50 HULL Brendan – 12 Selborne/Wentworth *

51 INGRAM Phillip Gerard – Crown Prosecutors, Sydney *

52 JOHNSON Geoffrey Thomas – 15 Wardell *

53 JOHNSON James Tom – Frederick Jordan *

54 JORDAN David Keith – 4 Selboorne *

55 KERR Simon Andrew – Banco *

56 KHAN Izaz Mohammed – 13 Selborne/Wentworth *

57 KING Paul Reuben – Forbes

58 KINTOMINAS Peter – Frederick Jordan *

59 LARKIN Patrick William – Nigel Bowen

60 LAWSON Mark Roy – Edmund Barton

61 LINEY Philip Frederick 4 – St James Hall

62 LLOYD Stephen Bruce – 6 Selborne/Wentworth

63 LYNCH Terrence Michael – Blackstone

64 MACPHERSON Neill Terence – Culwulla

65 MANOUSARIDIS Nicholas – Nigel Bowen *

66 MAXWELL Michael John – Ada Evans *

67 McGRATH Garry William – 8 Wentworth *

68 McMANAMEY Bruce Gordon – Sir James Martin

69 McPHERSON Colin John – Crown Prosecutors, Lismore

70 McQUILLEN Anthony John – 3 Selborne *

71 MEEK Michael Kingsley – 13 Selborne/Wentworth *

72 MILLER Peter Maxwell – Crown Prosecutors, Sydney *

73 MOONEY Peter Joseph – Jack Shand *

74 MOORE Geoffrey Allan – 13 St James Hall *

75 MORAHAN Terence John – Jack Shand

76 MOSES Arthur Raymond – Frederick Jordan *

77 O’DONNELL Christopher Peter – Frederick Jordan *

78 O’DONNELL Paul John – Lachlan Macquarie *

79 OWER Terence Michael – 4 Wentworth *

80 PAISH Peter Mitchell – Samuel Griffith *

81 PASCOE Marion Anne – Parliamentary Counsel

82 PATCH David Hugh – Denman *

83 PAYNE Anthony James – 6 Selborne/Wentworth

84 PEARCE James Harold – Denman *

85 PERRIGNON Richard John – 4 St James Hall *

86 RADOJEV Alex – 8 Garfield Barwick *

87 RAPHAEL David Keith – 5 Wentworth *

88 REITANO Robert – 15 Wardell *

89 RICHARDS Jeanette Elizabeth – 5 Selborne

90 RICHMOND Mark – 5 Selborne

91 ROBERTSON David Alexander – Nigel Bowen *

92 ROBINSON Mark Anthony – 3 Wentworth *

93 ROMANIUK Eugene Guy – Jack Shand

94 RUNDLE Geoffrey Philip – 13 Selborne/Wentworth

95 SAIDI Patrick John – 3 Selborne *

96 SANSOM Paul Neil – Lachlan Macquarie *

97 SCHONELL Richard Malcolm – Family Law Chambers *

98 SHELDON Robert Stewart – 10 Selbourne/Wentworth *

99 SHIELDS Brett John – 12 Selborne/Wentworth *

100 SIRTES Gregory Andrew – 12 Selborne/Wentworth

101 SKINNER Peter Mark – 5 Wentworth *

102 SMALLBONE David Andrew – Frederick Jordan *

103 SMITH Bruce Cyril – Crown Prosecutors, Sydney *

104 SORENSEN Holger Ronald – Ground Wentworth *

105 SPENCER Anthony Philip – 3 St James Hall

106 STACK David Raymond – 3 Wentworth

107 STANTON Stephen Joseph – 7 Windeyer

108 STOLJAR Jeremy – 8 Selborne

109 STUDDY David Bradridge – 10 Selborne/Wentworth

110 SVEHLA Julian Terence – Blackstone *

111 THANGARAJ Murugan – Forbes

112 THOMAS Richard George – Silk

113 THORPE Terrance William – Crown Prosecutors, Sydney *

114 TRAILL Catherine Margaret – 3 St James Hall *

115 WALKER Mary Catherine – 9 Selborne

116 WALSH William John – William Owen *

117 WATERSTREET Charles Christian – Forbes *

118 WEBB Angus Macgregor – Carl Shannon

119 WEINSTEIN Richard Howard – 8 Selborne

120 WELLS Laura Kathleen – Crown Prosecutors, Sydney

121 WENDLER Gabriel Dominicus – 7 Windeyer *

122 WILKINSON Stephen William – 11 Garfield Barwick

123 WILSON Eric William – Public Defenders, Dubbo

124 WINDSOR Michael James – 13 Selborne/Wentworth

125 WOODBURNE Donna Mary – Crown Prosecutors, Sydney

126 YOUNG James Henry – Trust *

127 YOUNG Marcus Wolstenholme – University *

2007 applicants
2006 applicants
2005 applicants

 
 

Reader Comments